PRIVACY  Policy

This website is brought to you by Tamome Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Tamome Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We may from time to time obtain and hold personal information about individuals (such as your name, address, payment details).

For example, we may obtain your personal data when you, as an individual, (specify, eg register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services).

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide our services.

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. 1 - to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  1. 2 - administration
  1. 3 - statistical analysis
  2. 4 - customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  3. 5 - marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
  4. 6 - fraud prevention and detection
  5. 7 - billing and order fulfilment
  6. 8 - credit scoring and credit checking—see ‘Credit checking’ below
  7. 9 - customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  8. 10 - to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  9. 11 - security vetting
  10. 12 - improving our services.
Marketing and opting out

We may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you, unless you have asked us or them not to do so, by email about other products or services which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  1. 1 - other companies within our group
  2. 2 - our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  3. 3 - credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’ below
  4. 4 - law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  5. 5 - our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above.
Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  1. 1 - access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  2. 2 - we store your personal data on secure servers
  3. 3 - payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Credit checking

To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes.
Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  1. 1 - give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  2. 2 - receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

  1. 1 - to recognise you whenever you visit this website
  2. 2 - to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
  3. 3 - to store your personal preferences
  4. 4 - to build a profile about you
  5. 5 - to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. 1 - put your request in writing
  2. 2 - include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  3. 3 - attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Tamome Limited
  1. 4 - specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. 1 - put your request in writing
  2. 2 - provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  3. 3 - specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  1. 1 - put your request in writing (an email sent to (address) with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  2. 2 - provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  3. 3 - if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.
Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to (email address).

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.